Privacy Policy 

 

Last updated on: February 23, 2021
 

GJWHF Limited  (“the  Company“) shall ensure that all personal data provided to it is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong, the “PDPO“). 
 

1. What is personal data?

 

A person’s personal data includes his/her name, job title, company name, contact details (such as his/her email, telephone and fax numbers), and any other information which would allow the person to be identified (directly or indirectly), the event(s) or programs the person has participated in, or wishes to participate in, the areas of interest the person has indicated, reviews, feedback and opinions and any other personal information the person has provided to the Company.  

It may also include information about a person’s use and  navigation of the GJWHF.org website, including IP address; other device identifiers; the user’s operating system; o Browser type; Information about the website pages that the user had you or  collected by cookies or other tracking technologies.

 2. Why is the Company collecting personal data?

 

The Company is collecting personal data for one or more of the following purposes including, but not limited to:

2.1   provision of services for donations, sponsorship, events, programs and volunteers through the Company’s website or any other means (including enquiries, and provision of any related payment, identification, registration, billing);

2.2   administration, management and communications purposes including surveys, feedback collection and research whether via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, fax or online etc.

2.3   the provision of updates and direct marketing (via fax, email, direct mail, telephone or other means of communication including social media online, or e-newsletters) in relation to the Company’s programs, research, courses, volunteer opportunities, workshops and events, promotions, offers, opportunities for sponsorship, networking and donations, advocacy campaigns, opinion sharing, news updates, information and other related services or benefits provided by the Company and/or other partners or organisations. any third party service provider and any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including, without limitation, its staff, agents and other organisations which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and any person or entity to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities. 

3. Security of personal data and disclosure 

 

3.1 All personal data will be kept strictly confidential and secure. It will not be maintained for longer than is necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

3.2   The Company shall not divulge, sell, trade or rent personal data collected to any third parties for their own use except that the Company may disclose or transfer personal data where such disclosure is necessary to fulfil any of the purposes for which it was collected, or a directly related purpose (including, without limitation, debt collection or payment services, telecommunications, IT and computer services, marketing, communications, distribution or other services).  The Company may provide your information to its employees, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with its operations or services, persons to whom the Company is required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations. 

3.3  The Company will use all personal data collected only for the purposes for which it was collected. 

4. Access to Data

 

4.1   Anyone may write to the Company to request access to any of their personal data held by the Company, to correct the personal data, and request the Company to cease to use such personal data at any time.   A charge may be imposed to cover the cost of photocopying personal data to accede to such request.   Data access or correction requests should be addressed to the Company in writing, and sent to :

The Data Officer
GJWHF Limited
14B Rice Merchants Building, 77-78 Connaught Road West, Sai Ying Pun, Hong Kong

or email to: hello@gjwhf.org

4.2 Anyone may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting us with the person’s full name and contact details. 

5. Amendment to this Policy

 

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as it deems necessary so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. 

 

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy and the Company’s practices, please contact us by email at: hello@gjwhf.org