Personal Information Collection Statement
 

This Personal Information Collection Statement is provided to you pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance“) in connection with your dealings with, and your provision of personal data or other information to, GJWHF Limited (“GJWHF” or “us”), from time to time.

 

For the purpose of this Statement:

1. Definitions

 

– “Data access request”, “data correction request”, “data subject”, “data user”, “direct marketing”, “matching procedures” and “personal data” used throughout this Statement shall have the meaning as defined in the Ordinance.

 

– “Hong Kong” shall mean the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

 

– “Ordinance” shall mean the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong).


 

2.  Personal Data Collection

 

2.1  From time to time, it shall be necessary for us to obtain from you, and/or for you to supply us, your personal data in connection with any of the purposes listed in Section 3 below.

 

2.2 We may collect and process personal data about you, including the following: 

  • Personal particulars including your name, address, email address, phone number, other contact information, credit card information, financial and investment related details;

  • Other information which include administration and other records, data relating to donations, details of your visits to our site, information which you provide to us through various communications and in survey or volunteer forms, and the resources that you access, including via the GJWHF.org website;

  • Information about your use and navigation of the GJWHF.org website, including your IP address, other device identifiers; your operating system; your browser type; Information about the website pages you visited collected by cookies or other tracking technologies.

 

2.3 By visiting the www.GJWHF.org website,  you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy.  

 

2.4  Such personal data is provided by you voluntarily, and is collected or received by us from you in the ordinary course of the continuation of our relationship and dealings with you.

 

3. Purposes for which Personal Data is Collected, and will be Used

 

3.1  The purposes for which your personal data is collected, and will be used, will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us.  Such purposes may include the following:-

 

(a)  provision of services for donations, sponsorship, events, programs and volunteers through the GJWHF website or any other means (including enquiries, and provision of any related payment, identification, registration, billing);

 

(b) administration, management and communication purposes including surveys, feedback collection and research whether via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, fax or online (including on social media and other platforms).

 

(c) the provision of updates and direct marketing (via fax, email, direct mail, telephone or other means of communication including social media online, or e-newsletters) in relation to  programs, research, courses, volunteer opportunities, workshops and events, promotions, offers, opportunities for sponsorship, networking and donations, advocacy campaigns, opinion sharing, news updates, information and other related services or benefits provided by GJWHF and/or its partners or organisations, any third party service provider and any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us including without limitation any GJWHF staff, agents, service providers and other organisations which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and any person or entity to whom GJWHF is under an obligation to make disclosure under laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities. 

 

3.2 Only the following kinds of personal data may be used in such direct marketing:-

 

(a) your name

 

(b) your gender

 

(c) your date of birth

 

(d) part of your identity card or passport number

 

(e) your contact information (including but not limited to your phone number, fax number, email address, correspondence address and residential address)

 

(f)  information about the products and services which you have subscribed to

 

3.3  Anyone may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting us in writing with your full name and contact details. 

 

4. Transferees

 

We shall keep all personal data which we have collected confidential but we may transfer such data to the following persons and / or entities (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for any of the purposes set out in this Section 4 below:

 

4.1 any of our affiliates, service providers or partner organisations;

 

4.2 any third party service provider and any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us including without limitation our staff, agents and other organisations which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 

 

4.3 any government or quasi government body, regulatory authority, person or entity (whether within or outside Hong Kong) to whom ACS is under an obligation to make disclosure under any applicable laws, subsidiary legislation or guidelines. 

 

5. Data Access

 

5.1 Pursuant to the Ordinance, you have the right to:-

 

(a) request access to your personal data which we have collected and are maintaining;

 

(b) request correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate;

 

(c) ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data;

 

(d) be informed of the kind of personal data held by us;

 

(e) be informed of the main purposes for which personal data held by us is used;

 

(f) make a data access request or a data correction request to us in writing. 

 

5.2  An administrative fee may be charged to cover the cost of photocopying personal data to accede to any such request.   

 

6. Enquiries

 

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website GJWHF: Home.  Should you have any enquiries about our Privacy Policy and practices, or if you wish to make a data access request or a data correction request, please write  to The Data Officer, GJWHF Limited at 14B Rice Merchants Building, 77-78 Connaught Road West, Sai Ying Pun, Hong Kong  or at hello@gjwhf.org